RICARDO M. URBINA, District Judge.
[…] Cir.2003) (observing that "[w]hen Congress expressly requires exhaustion of administrative remedies before suit is brought, exhaustion is, of course, mandatory"); Christensen v. United States, 60 Fed.Cl. 19 (Fed.Cl.2004) (noting that 10 U.S.C. § 1558 requires that the military service determine whether "to refer correction of an erroneous decision to retire an officer to a special board"); Cotrich v. Nicholson, 2006 WL 3842112, at *2 (M.D.Fla. Dec. 19, 2006) (dismissing the case, inter alia, for lack of jurisdiction due to the plaintiff's failure to exhaust the administrative procedures in § 1558).
A "special board" is defined as "a board that the Secretary ... convenes under any authority to consider whether to recommend a person for .... retirement." 10 U.S.C. § 1558(b)(1). The "term ['special board'] includes a board for the correction of military records ... if designated as a special board by the Secretary." Id.
Like a "special board," a "selection board" is a board convened by the Secretary to recommend persons for retirement. Id. § 1558(b)(2)(A). A "selection board," however, "does not include ... [a] special board." Id. § 1558(b)(2)(A)-(B).